Staff Directory

Weekend supervisor pager numbers

Minneapolis: 612-527-3853
BDD or Saint Paul Campus: 612-818-1163

Additional emergency phone and pager numbers are posted by the phones in all housing areas.

Administrative office hours and contact information

7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Monday–Friday (University business days) 

Business Office 
Phone: 612-624-6169
Fax: 612-624-8149

Veterinary Services Office
Phone: 612-624-9100
Fax: 612-625-7632

Use the UMN Directory to search for phone/email contact of staff members.
  

Veterinarians

Lynn Impelluso, DVM, MBA, DACLAM
Director, Research Animal Resources
Attending Veterinarian, University of Minnesota

Sammy Boyle, DVM
Resident

Kathleen Coda, DVM

Giuseppe Dell’Anna, DVM
Sr. Veterinarian 

Jessica Felgenhauer, DVM, MS

Jen Hubbard, DVM, DACLAM

Brenda Kick, DVM

Nathan Koewler, DVM, DACLAM
Assistant Director,
Research Animal Resources

Whitney McGee, DVM, PhD

Michelle Reichert, DVM
Resident

Julia Smachlo, DVM
Resident

Research Veterinary Technicians

Jason Austin, LAT 

Angela Blum, CVT, ALAT 

Annie Christensen

Diana Creswell, CVT, LAT

Janae Diamond, CVT

Rhianna Golden, CVT, LAT

Henry Isadiah

Lindsay Knoll

Amanda Otremba

Jessica Rugg, CVT

Shannon Wilks

Melissa Wolfe

Administrative and Business Office

Lisa Johnson, MA, MBA
Chief of Staff 

Jeremey Stockinger, PhD, MBA
Business Operations Manager

Al J. Bryl
Business/Systems Analyst - IT Liason

Patti DeMay
Office Support Staff - Card Access, Administrative Specialist for Veterinary Services

Ryan Foyt
Animal Order Specialist

Dom Fritzke-Brenny
Animal Order Specialist

Cris Hansen
Administrative Assistant to RAR Director

Patricia Mercer-Sass 
Executive Secretary - Keys/KeyTrack, Procurement Specialist, Access Screening, Training/Transcript Support

Marilyn Mettenbrink 
Office Support Staff - Expiring Protocols

Becky Roland
Office Support Staff - Invoice Processing, Customer Billing

Sara Stough
Office Support Staff - Transfer Coordinator

Joe Watson
Office Support Staff - Breeder Cards, Animal Transfers

Josh Widman
Animal Order Specialist

Animal Facility Operations

Tony Gray
Assistant Director of Operations

Karry Bazille
Facility Supervisor

Ed Craig
Facility Supervisor


Rachael Hoemke
Facility Supervisor

Eric Schoen
Facility Supervisor


Shane West
Facility Supervisor

Terresa Xiong, ALAT 
Facility Supervisor


Ed Philpot
Facilities Operations Manager

 

Tyler Koppe
Building Maintenance Tech

Joe Landsem
Building Maintenance Tech

Training Team

Kristin Pilon
Training and Compliance Lead

Alex Gilkey
Animal Care Trainer

 

Samantha Murphy
Animal Care Trainer

Maren Pautsch, CVT
Technical Trainer

 

AJ Prokop
Animal Care Trainer

Erin Thorvaldson
Animal Care Trainer